Data Protection Policy of pharma services oehler gmbh

In the present Data Protection Policy we, pharma services oehler GmbH (herein also referred to as “we”, “our” or “us”), explain the manner, scope and purposes of the collection and further processing of personal data. This Policy applies to the internet pages available at https://pharma-services.ch (“Website” or “Websites”). Please note that https://pharma-services.ch may be linked or refer to other internet sites, to which deviating data protection rules may apply. Personal data are all and any data that relate to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Data Subject”). The processing of personal data in the context of the Websites is based on the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Swiss Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz, “DSG”).

 

1. Controller

The person responsible for the data processing described herein (the “Controller”) is:

 

pharma services oehler GmbH

Sihleggstrasse 15

CH-8832 Wollerau

 

Phone +41-44 787 70 20

Email info@pharma-services.ch

www.pharma-services.ch

 

2. Deletion of data and storage period

The personal data of the Data Subject will be deleted or locked as soon as the purpose of their storage ceases to apply. Data may continue to be stored beyond this moment if so required by applicable law. Data will be locked or deleted also when a legally prescribed storage period expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for conclusion or fulfilment of a contractual relationship.

 

3. Involvement of service providers and use of personal data for advertising purposes

If and insofar as we employ contractually commissioned service providers for individual functions of our offer or wish to use your data for advertising purposes, we will inform you in detail about the respective processes below. Here we also name the defined criteria for the duration of storage.

 

4. Data processing

4.1 General data processing during visits to our websites

When you use the Websites for information purposes only, i.e. unless you provide us otherwise with information, we collect only the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. When these data are stored, they are not assigned to any specific person. When you view our Website, we collect the following data, which are technically necessary for us to display our Website to you, and to guarantee stability and security (the legal basis is Art. 6 I lit. f of the GDPR):

  • IP address
  • Date and time of query
  • Content of the request (specific page)
  • Web page from which the request comes
  • Browser (including language and version)
  • Operating system and version of the browser software.

4.2 Contact by email

When you contact us by email, we will store the data you provide (your email address, your name and your telephone number if disclosed, as well as your position and any other personal data you provide to us) in our CRM (Customer Relationship Management) system in order to make appointments or answer your questions. We delete the data accruing in this context once their storage is no longer necessary, or restrict the processing of the same, if statutory retention obligations exist.

4.3 Contact form

Our Website comprises a contact form that can be used to contact us. The data entered into the contact form are transmitted in encrypted form (SSL encryption). The data entered into the contact form will be stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the person making the contact. These data will not be disclosed to any third parties.

4.4 Cookies

In addition to the aforementioned data, cookies are stored on your computer whenever you use our Website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device so that they are associated with the browser you use, and through which certain data are transmitted to the originator of the cookie (in this case, us). Cookies cannot run programs or transmit viruses to your computer. A cookie typically contains the name of the domain from which the cookie originates, the lifespan of the cookie, and a unique identifier.

Our website uses session cookies and persistent cookies, the scope and operating mode of which are explained below.

Session cookies

Session cookies are cookies that are transiently set. Session cookies are required above all to enable the user to use our Website, and furthermore to sign up or log in, if so desired. These cookies store a so-called session ID, which allows assigning various requests of your browser to the common session. This will allow your computer to be recognised when you return to our website, even if we do not know who you are. Session cookies are deleted when you log out or close your browser.

Persistent cookies

We use persistent cookies as well. These remain longer on your computer/mobile device. The storage duration depends on the lifespanof the respective cookie. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after the specified period. You can block cookies at any time in the security settings of your browser. Persistent cookies allow the website to remember selections you made (e.g. registration data, the language you selected).

Cookie settings

You can configure your browser settings according to your preferences and e.g. reject cookies from other companies, or all cookies. Please note that you may not be able to use all functions of this Website if you refuse to accept cookies.

4.5 Google Analytics

Our Websites use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies that permit analysis of the use of the Websites. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on servers of Google, the majority of which are located in the USA. On behalf of the operator of these Websites, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the Website, to compile reports on Website activity, and to provide other services relating to website and internet usage. Google may disclose this information to third parties if so required by law, or in the event that third parties are commissioned by Google to carry out this data processing.

You can block storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to fully use all features of this Website. Moreover, you can prevent collection of the data generated by the cookie relating to your use of the Website (including your IP address) by Google and processing of those data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension „_anonymizeIp()”. As a result, IP addresses are processed further in truncated form, so that a reference to any person can be ruled out. Insofar as the data collected about you have any personal reference, the same is hence excluded at once, and the personal data are thus deleted immediately.

We use Google Analytics to analyse and regularly improve the use of our website. We may improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. For the exceptional cases in which personal data are transferred to the USA, Google is subject to the US Privacy Shield Agreement, https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

Third Party Information: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. Terms and conditions of use: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html, overview on data protection: http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html, as well as the Data Protection Policy:https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=de.

4.6 Social media

On our website, we link to our presences on the social media platforms LinkedIn and Twitter. As a matter of principle, we do not use any plug-ins in this context, and no personal data are disclosed to the providers of LinkedIn and Twitter when you visit our Website.

We have no influence on the collected data and the data processing workflows of LinkedIn and Twitter. These are subject to the respective data protection policies of the third-party providers. Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by LinkedIn and Twitter can be found in the data protection policies of these providers, see below.

 

Platform: Provider and Data Protection Policy

 

4.7 Your rights

In the context of the data protection law applicable to you, you have the right to information about the Personal Data concerned, to correction, to deletion, to restriction of processing, to objection to processing, and to data transferability (GDPR). To assert your rights against us, you can contact us at the address given in section 1.

If and insofar as data processing on our Website is based on your consent, you can revoke this for the future at any time, without giving reasons. The revocation is likewise to be addressed to the Controller, using the contact data in section 1.

You can also assert your own claims in court or complain to a data protection supervision authority about our processing of your personal data. The responsible data protection authority in Switzerland is the Eidgenössischer Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragter (Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner), who can be contacted at http://www.edoeb.admin.ch.

 

5. Reserve of modification

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time. In each case, the version respectively published on our Website applies. It does not establish any contractual rights.

 

As of: August 2018