Art. 14 TPA and fixed combinations of medicinal products

Do fixed combinations of medicinal products also have to satisfy Art. 6 TPLRO when submitted under Art. 14, Para. 1, Letter abis?

On legislative grounds, Art. 6 TPLRO* does not apply to fixed combinations of medicinal products approved under Art. 14, Para. 1, Letter abis TPA. For this reason, an application for the approval of a medicinal product pursuant to Art. 14, Para. 1, Letter abis TPA, which is not based on Art. 6 TPLRO cannot be rejected. Consequently, interpretation of the legal provisions would suggest that a combination of medicinal products, which fall under Art. 14, Para. 1, Letter abis TPA, no longer needs to be substantiated with documents as per Art. 6 TPLRO.

*) concerns amongst other things: clinical data, which demonstrate the efficacy and safety of the fixed combination compared to the individual components are required.

Your contact

Any questions?
I would be delighted to answer them.

Dr. Katharina Oehler
Scientific and Managing Director
T +41 44 787 70 20
Send email


 

You might also find this interesting

We also pass on our knowledge at events:
Decades of experience and knowledge – these are our employees:
We have been committed to serving our clients enthusiastically and cooperatively since 1997: